SCHOLZ, WERNER1898 Berlin - 1982 Alpbach
Title: Die Diele der Dame.
Date: 1927.
Technique: Oil on card.
Measurement: 49 x 37cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: WS 27.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
We are grateful to Mr Achim Hagemeier, Frankfurt am Main, for his kind support.
Provenance:
- Private collection Paulette Jaques, Paris
- Fricker Gallery, Paris
- Private collection France
- Private collection South Germany
Exhibitions:
- Gallery Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich 1968
- Fricker Gallery, Paris 1969
- Musée des Beaux-Arts, Lyon 1970/71 (label)
Literature:
- Grasse, Claudia (ed.): Werner Scholz, 1898-1982 - Verzeichnis der Ölbilder mit einer Auswahl von Texten und Bildern aus dem Archiv des Nachlasses, Alpbach 1998, p. 154
- Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer (ed.): Werner Scholz, stock catalogue 46, Munich 1968, p. 8, cat. no. 2, ill.
- Exhib. cat. Werner Scholz, Galerie Fricker, Paris 1969, p. 13, cat. no. 1, ill.
- Exhib. cat. Werner Scholz, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Lyon 1970/71, p. 13, cat. no. 1, ill.