UTRILLO, MAURICE1883 Paris - 1955 Dax
Title: La Tour du Philosophe et le Moulin de la Galette.
Date: 1921-1923.
Technique: Gouache on paper.
Mounting: Mounted on card.
Measurement: 34 x 49.5cm.
Notation: Signed lower right: Maurice Utrillo V.
Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame.
Provenance:
- Collection M. Brochier, Lyon
- Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris
- Private Collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- Pétridès, Paul (ed.): L'Oeuvre Complet de Maurice Utrillo, Vol. 4, Paris 1966, cat. rais. no. AG 90, ill.