PICASSO, PABLO
1881 Malaga - 1973 Mougins
Title: Sculpteur et son modèle avec la têtesculptée du modèle.
Subtitle: From: La Suite Vollard.
Date: 1933.
Technique: Etching on Montval (watermark).
Depiction Size: 19,5 x 26,5cm.
Sheet Size: 38,5 x 50cm.
Notation: Signed.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
The present work is sheet 62 from the well-known Vollard suite. This print is one of 50 partially signed copies.
Provenance:
- Private Collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- Bloch, Georges: Pablo Picasso - Tome I, Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé et lithographié 1904-1967, Bern 1971 (2nd edition), cat. rais. no. 171, ill. (here titled: Sculpteur et son Modéle)
- Geiser, Bernhard: Picasso - Peintre-Graveur, Tome II, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre gravé et des monotypes, 1932-1934, Bern 1992, cat. rais. no. 324/B/c.