Auf dem Passepartout mit den Künstler nennender Gravurplakette. Verso mit mehreren Etiketten.
Hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt.
Papier teils uneben mit Randlädierungen.
Provenienz:
Ehemals La Boetie, New York.
Auktion Wolfgang Ketterer, München, 26. - 30.05. 1975, Nr. 927 (Abb.).
Laut Etikett verso: Aoki Gallery, Tokyo.
Privatsammlung Dortmund.
Literatur:
Das hier angebotene Werk ist verzeichnet in: Alois Strobl, Gustav Klimt, Die Zeichnungen 1912 - 1918, S. 190, Nr. 2905.
L‘Art Ancien, Zürich, Katalog 53, Nr. 75.
Dorotheum, Wien, 17. - 20. 3. 1964, Nr. 291, Tafel 89. (1421658) (13)
Gustav Klimt,
1862 Vienna – 1918 ibid.
NUDE GIRL SEEN FROM THE FRONT, WITH HER HANDS CLASPED BEHIND HER BACK.
Pencil on paper.
56 x 36.8 cm.
Engraved plaque naming the artist on the passepartout. With several labels verso.
Provenence:
Formerly La Boetie, New York.
Auktion Wolfgang Ketterer, München 26. - 30. May 1975, No. 927 (fig.)
According to label verso: Aoki Gallery, Tokyo.
Private collection, Dortmund, Germany.
Literature:The work offered here is listed in: Alois Strobl, Gustav Klimt, The Drawings 1912 - 1918, p. 190, no. 2905.
L’Art Ancien, Zurich, catalogue 53, no. 75., Dorotheum, Vienna, 17 - 20 March 1964, no. 291, plate 89.